background

South African Website Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file which is automatically saved on your computer when you visit our website.

POPI regulations

The South African POPI regulations do not make specific mention of cookie usage on personal web browsers however the PPI Act (Protection of Personal Information) act still applies in that a website cookie is a text file that could contain personal identification information. The Information Regulator (South Africa) is, among others, empowered to monitor and enforce compliance by public and private bodies with the provisions of the PPI Act.

EU ePrivacy Directive

South Africa follows the EU ePrivacy Directive that requires the user to consent to being served cookies. In respect to such policies private and public entities would simply need to notify web users that the website in fact serves cookies and provide a written statement as to what the website intends to do with this potentially sensitive information. The below statements are a general overview that cover most South African websites that maintain standard and storage of personal information.

This site uses cookies for the following purposes:

3rd Party Tracking Cookies

We, and many other web publishers use 3rd party analytics services to provide anonymous web user information for our website.

Website

We use cookies to create a better and more personalised user experience of this website.

Removing cookies

If you have any concerns about cookies, or want to remove cookies from your computer, please visit All About Cookies which explains how to do this.

Collection of personal information

If you contact us via a form on our website your personal information will only be used for us to contact you. No personal data you send us will be disclosed to a third party without your permission. If you wish us to remove any personal details we hold about you, please feel free to email us.